PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

New Zealand Honey Traders Ltd (we, us, our) complies with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 (the Act) when dealing with personal information. Personal information is information about an identifiable individual (a natural person).

This policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and protect your personal information.

Examples of personal information includes:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Phone number
  • Digital identifier such as an IP address or a cookie ID.

This policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may change this policy by uploading a revised policy onto the website. The change will apply from the date that we upload the revised policy.

WHO DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM?

We collect personal information about you from:

  • you, when you provide that personal information to us, including via the website and any related service, through any registration or subscription process, through any contact with us (e.g. ‘contact us’ form or email), or when you buy or use our services and products
  • third parties where you have authorised this or the information is publicly available

If possible, we will collect personal information from you directly.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will use your personal information:

  • to verify your identity
  • to provide services and products to you
  • to market our services and products to you, including contacting you electronically (e.g. by email) 
  • to improve the services and products that we provide to you
  • to undertake credit checks of you (if necessary)
  • to bill you and to collect money that you owe us, including authorising and processing credit card transactions
  • to respond to communications from you, including a complaint
  • to conduct research and statistical analysis (on an anonymous basis)
  • to protect and/or enforce our legal rights and interests, including defending any claim
  • for any other purpose authorised by you or the Act

DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information may be stored and processed in any country where we engage third party service providers. By using the Web site, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside of New Zealand, which may have different data protection rules. While such information is outside of New Zealand, it is subject to the laws of the country in which it is held, and may be subject to disclosure to the governments, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies of such other country, pursuant to the laws of such country. However, our practices regarding your personal information will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy and, if applicable, we will comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) requirements providing adequate protection for the transfer of personal information from the EU/EEA to third country.

We will maintain your Personal Information for as long as a business need exists, or as required by applicable laws, regulations, or government orders.

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • any business that supports our services and products, including any person that hosts or maintains any underlying IT system or data centre that we use to provide the website or other services and products. For example we use Campaign Monitor to send our marketing emails and Shopify to host our e-commerce website
  • a credit reference agency for the purpose of credit checking you
  • other third parties (for anonymised statistical information)
  • a person who can require us to supply your personal information
    (e.g. a regulatory authority)
  • any other person authorised by the Act or another law
    (e.g. a law enforcement agency) 
  • any other person authorised by you

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to protect the confidentiality and security of personal information under our control and keep your personal information safe from loss, unauthorised activity, or other misuse. However, no security measures are absolute or wholly guaranteed.

ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Subject to certain grounds for refusal set out in the Act, you have the right to access your readily retrievable personal information that we hold and to request a correction to your personal information and/or the complete erasing of any and all information held by us. Before you exercise this right, we will need evidence to confirm that you are the individual to whom the personal information relates.

If you want to exercise the above rights, email us on admin@newzealandhoneytraders.co.nz. Your email should provide evidence of who you are and set out the details of your request (e.g. the personal information, or the correction, that you are requesting).

INTERNET USE

While we take reasonable steps to maintain secure internet connections, if you provide us with personal information over the internet, the provision of that information is at your own risk.

If you follow a link on our website to another site, the owner of that site will have its own privacy policy relating to your personal information. We suggest you review that site’s privacy policy before you provide personal information.

We use cookies (an alphanumeric identifier that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive so that we can recognise your browser) to monitor your use of the website. You may disable cookies by changing the settings on your browser, although this may mean that you cannot use all of the features of the website.

COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS APPLY - DELAYED DISPATCH

**PLEASE BE AWARE THAT ALL ORDERS RECEIVED DURING COVID-19 RESTRICTIONS WILL BE SHIPPED ONCE THESE RESTRICTIONS ARE LIFTED** Thank you for your understanding. Stay safe, stay well!

Create an account with us and we'll reward you with 200 Nectar Rewards Points, no purchase necessary.

Easily redeem your points for order discounts. The more reward points you accumulate the greater the discount you'll receive!

Simply click the 'BEE' icon or 'EARN REWARD POINTS' in the bottom right hand corner at any time to sign up, or complete the below.